1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Error adding hosting to domain.

Discussion in 'Plesk for Windows - 8.x and Older' started by VagaStorm, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Basic Pleskian

    24
    73%
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to add hosting to a domain using the plesk RCP API.

    When I do it on a linux RHEL3 server it works as intended, when I do it on a windows 2003 server, I get this error:
     
  2. sergius

    sergius Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please install latest Plesk 7.5.6 for Windows Update
     
  3. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Basic Pleskian

    24
    73%
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already have 7.5.6 :(
     
  4. sergius

    sergius Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Basic Pleskian

    24
    73%
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this, but I'm still get the same error. I switched to protocol 1.4.0.0 but that, unfortunatley, did not help either...
     
  6. sergius

    sergius Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's impossible! We can't reproduce this bug:-(
     
  7. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Basic Pleskian

    24
    73%
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have now managed to get a nother error by adding some fields that I thought where only needed by plesk linux *blush*

    The new error I'm geting is:
    Can`t resolve ID for IP.
    But the ip used is found by geting client default ip...(it returns the correct ip)

    Her is the xml request:
    I realy hope someone spots what I'm doing wrong her....
     
  8. sergius

    sergius Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems this IP is hot registered in Plesk.
    Please check address existance on Plesk > Server > IP Addresses
     
  9. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Basic Pleskian

    24
    73%
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but I cant figure how that can be when it is plesk itself that is giving it to be by returning the default ip for the client. I have also double cheked plesk and the ip is indeed in the db and I have looked that the plesk db, but I cant find anything wrong with it ther either.. I also had plesk reread the ips since I noticed it had wrong netmasks, but alas the problem remains...
     
  10. DangerBoy

    DangerBoy Guest

    0
     
    Error adding hosting to domain

    I have the same error. (On windows) If this is working on Linux does this mean there is a problem with Plesk for Windows.

    PS. I have run the update. How do I know that it is the new patched version that is running?
     
  11. VagaStorm

    VagaStorm Basic Pleskian

    24
    73%
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have also tried to add the hosting during domain creation (gen_setup => ip_address gives me no errors even tho it is the same ip), so I'm beting on a plesk windows error :(
     
  12. DangerBoy

    DangerBoy Guest

    0
     
    I have managed to find a solution:

    First I add the client. Then I check the return code for status=ok and add the ip

    <packet version="1.3.1.0">
    <client>
    <ippool_add_ip>
    <client_id>[id]</client_id>
    <ip_address>x.x.x.x</ip_address>
    </ippool_add_ip>
    </client>
    </packet>

    Again I check for the return status and then add the domain data.

    Check that all the data in the different fields are valid. Refer to the SDK doc. In my case the error I got was not really related to what was wrong in fact. In my case shell must be set to "" as I am on a windows machine.
     
  13. akashif

    akashif Guest

    0
     
    same Problem

    hi
    i am using 7.5.6

    i am using same request for Linux and it works but for windows it is giving error

    i am facing the Error ..

    <result>
    <status>error</status>
    <errcode>2307</errcode>
    <errtext>Domain adding was failed. Error: Unable to update hosting preferences. Unable to create system user: Usage : usermng add 'user' 'password' 'homedir' usermng del 'user' 'homedir' ('homedir' MUST be in HTTPD_VHOST_D) usermng mod 'user' 'newuser' (homedirs is not modifying inside) usermng home 'user' 'homedir' (old homedir move to 'homedir') usermng shell 'user' ("Login Disabled" | "Login Enabled") usermng passwd 'user' 'password' usermng exist 'user' usermng quota 'user' 'quota' ('quota' set in bytes) usermng access (on|off) (users from stdin (delimiter - \n) usermng --isquotable usermng --remove-all usermng --quota-state 'user'</errtext>
    </result>


    this XML i am sendigng ,

    <gen_setup>
    <name>naimaali.co.uk</name>
    <client_id>1</client_id>
    <htype>vrt_hst</htype>
    <ip_address>62.189.246.92</ip_address>
    </gen_setup>
    <hosting>
    <vrt_hst>
    <ftp_login>naimaalicouk</ftp_login>
    <ftp_password>alikashif</ftp_password>
    <ftp_quota>52428800</ftp_quota>
    <fp />
    <fp_ssl />
    <fp_auth />
    <fp_admin_login />
    <fp_admin_password />
    <ssl />
    <shell>/bin/false</shell>
    <php>true</php>
    <ssi />
    <cgi />
    <mod_perl />
    <mod_python />
    <asp />
    <asp_dot_net>false</asp_dot_net>
    <coldfusion />
    <webstat>webalizer</webstat>
    <errdocs>true</errdocs>
    <at_domains>false</at_domains>
    <ip_address>62.189.246.92</ip_address>
    </vrt_hst>
    </hosting>

    can any one identify , what wrong i am doing
    `VagaStorm` said he some how fixed this error .

    thanks
    Ali Kashif
     
  14. DangerBoy

    DangerBoy Guest

    0
     
    On a windows machine you need to leave the shell parameter blank. This is what worked for me.

    <shell></shell>.

    Hope it helps.

    Check my previous post on this thread as well.
     
  15. akashif

    akashif Guest

    0
     
    thanks

    hi

    `DangerBoy` i really missed this part of your reply.

    and yes that worked. thanks alot

    Ali Kashif
     
  16. oerlemans

    oerlemans New Pleskian

    22
    73%
    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with Plesk 8.0.1 for Linux
     
Loading...