1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice

MaxClients and Plesk 7.5

Discussion in 'Plesk for Linux - 8.x and Older' started by futec, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. futec

    futec Guest

    0
     
    Hey Ppl,

    I have a big problem here with PSA7.5!

    Some days ago, i installed a new server with Plesk 7.5 and FC2. I moved all my domains to it and it has about 15 Mbit outgoing traffic at the time writing this post.

    With Plesk 7.5 your maxclients in httpd.conf is set to 150. My sites have about 5.000.000.000 hits a day. When the server gets busy the websites are loading all very slow because of this limit in httpd.conf. The load is 0.60 and we do not use mysql.

    If i set the MaxClients option to 400 Apache/Plesk gives this error:
    Code:
    WARNING: MaxClients of 400 exceeds ServerLimit value of 256 servers, lowering MaxClients to 256.  To increase, please see the ServerLimit directive.
    
    I searched the forum and asked around and I heard recompiling apache is an option. Actually I don't have good experiences with recompiling apache, the last time plesk stopped working, zend was getting nuts and webmail stopped functioning so i am wondering isn;t there any other solution to get my MaxClients on 2048 without recompiling the apache server?

    I think there is a check thing (tool, script of whatever) which sets the MaxClients back to 256 in httpd.conf. If I can edit that script it is all done!

    Any help is appreciated!

    Best regards,

    Desmond

    <IfModule prefork.c>
    StartServers 8
    MinSpareServers 5
    MaxSpareServers 50
    MaxClients 256
    MaxRequestsPerChild 4000
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule worker.c>
    StartServers 4
    MaxClients 256
    MinSpareThreads 25
    MaxSpareThreads 75
    ThreadsPerChild 25
    MaxRequestsPerChild 0
    </IfModule>
     
  2. Bernd

    Bernd Guest

    0
     
    Hello,

    are you sure, that your Hardware can handel more than 256 httpd processes?
    I can't believe that you have an load of 0,6 :eek:

    You can enable server-status and server-info
    in httpd.conf to check if the number of httpd-processes is the problem.

    It's true, you have to recompile apache if you want more than 256 httpd processes

    Bernd
     
  3. erhnam

    erhnam Basic Pleskian

    23
    57%
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have the same problem. Have you fixed this problem? Please let me know how!!
     
  4. smtalk

    smtalk Guest

    0
     
    ServerLimit 400
    <IfModule prefork.c>
    StartServers 8
    MinSpareServers 5
    MaxSpareServers 50
    MaxClients 400
    MaxRequestsPerChild 4000
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule worker.c>
    StartServers 4
    MaxClients 400
    MinSpareThreads 25
    MaxSpareThreads 75
    ThreadsPerChild 25
    MaxRequestsPerChild 0
    </IfModule>
     
  5. littlefrog

    littlefrog Regular Pleskian

    25
     
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    the key to it all is in the last post..

    ServerLimit 400

    make sure you add that line before maxclients
     
  6. RexAdmin

    RexAdmin Guest

    0
     
    5b hits per day?

    You are hosting google.com on your server? :D
     
  7. poke

    poke Guest

    0
     
    Use A.R.T.'s httpd-2.x.highfd and that will remove the client connection restriction...

    -poke
     
  8. atomicturtle

    atomicturtle Golden Pleskian

    29
     
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Um, if you're getting 5 billion hits a day I think you're gonna need to do a little more than increase MaxClients :p When I did some work at Napster (look it up on Amazon sometime :p) we had to do some pretty heavy apache modifications to get it to handle 2048. I believe at the time we determined that to get it over that, we needed to run it on a 64-bit OS.
     
  9. are_eye_see_kay

    are_eye_see_kay Guest

    0
     
    can I post a banner on your site? Need some good advertising.
     
  10. HMIBarryLSalter

    HMIBarryLSalter Basic Pleskian

    23
     
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    banner

    I agree with the last person, what do you charge for banner space if your getting that kind of traffic? Be reasonable and I'll be serious about buying space.

    (I have a banner ap we can use)

    HMIBarryLSalter-
     
  11. HMIBarryLSalter

    HMIBarryLSalter Basic Pleskian

    23
     
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did anyone ever answer this question?

    I posted the same question differently and did not get a reply.
     
  12. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
  13. HMIBarryLSalter

    HMIBarryLSalter Basic Pleskian

    23
     
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I’ve looked at the 4th post and I’ve looked at these links to apache. My issue is not knowing what I’m looking at. I know they are like suggested configuration setting for apache but how do I find the file that contains these configurations. Can these changes be done for one web site only without affecting the rest? I saw a note about .htaccess file, does that have something to do with configuring apache per site?

    My reason for asking all this now is a client who seems to be hitting a limit and I figure that if I raise the limit on connections that his trouble will go away. If his trouble goes away, then I will be able to sell him on a dedicated server for his sites and set the limits higher.


    HMIBarryLSalter –
     
  14. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
    Ah, sorry, gotcha now.

    These are 'per Server' settings, not per domain.

    The file to find/edit on RedHat systems is:

    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
     
Loading...