1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Mhash for php

Discussion in 'Plesk for Linux - 8.x and Older' started by phirschybar, Jun 7, 2005.

  1. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
    Hello all,

    I need to integrate my shopping cart with authorize.net using their SIM (simple integration method). This requires that I use the mhash function which unfortunately is not available in php on my server, yet. Based what what I have gathered from various sources, including here, I need to recompile php with mhash. Is this correct? If so, could anyone please give me or point me to a "step-by-step" instruction on how to do this while maintaining the same basic configuration I have now (in other words, just adding the mhash). I am a linux nOOb. :)

    I am on a Media Temple server running Red Hat Enterprise 3 and Plesk 7.5.2 in an "out of the box" configuration. I have php 4.3.2 installed.

    My phpinfo() page: https://o-secure.com/php_test.php

    Thanks for anything in advance!!!
     
  2. hardweb

    hardweb Guest

    0
     
    You must install some PHP RPM packages with mhash support. Search on this forum for ART for example, he compiled such RPMS.
     
  3. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
    Thanks.

    Do I need to rebuild php completely to use ART's mhash package. Or can I simply install the RPM on top of my php 4.3.2?

    I am running:
    php-imap-4.3.2-19.ent.swsoft
    php-odbc-4.3.2-19.ent.swsoft
    php-mysql-4.3.2-19.ent.swsoft
    php-ldap-4.3.2-19.ent.swsoft
    php-pgsql-4.3.2-19.ent.swsoft
    php-4.3.2-19.ent.swsoft

    Thanks
     
  4. hardweb

    hardweb Guest

    0
     
    You have a Virtuozzo server. You can upgrade the current RPMs with the ART ones, make sure that you match the OS.
     
  5. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
    How do you know its a Virtuozzo and what is that, exactly?

    .. And how do I match the OS?

    Sorry, i am completely new to this.

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
    *bump

    Can anybody help me out on this? I am desperate to get this function running.

    Ben
     
  7. atomicturtle

    atomicturtle Golden Pleskian

    29
     
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    They're all availble on my site, I recommend installing those packages through yum
     
  8. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
  9. atomicturtle

    atomicturtle Golden Pleskian

    29
     
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Thats it, assuming you dont already have it installed, you'd install the package, configure the channel(s).
     
  10. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
  11. atomicturtle

    atomicturtle Golden Pleskian

    29
     
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'd recommend using both, after all you are paying for their rpms :p
     
  12. phirschybar

    phirschybar Guest

    0
     
    I am worried that I am going to screw something up and lose php for all of the domains on my server.

    Does anyone know if SW-Soft is willing to perform a service like this for me? Or are there any good server maintenance companies out there who can work around Plesk who I can hire to perform this action?

    I am clueless as to how to proceed and I desperately need to get mhash() working.

    Please help !
     
  13. atomicturtle

    atomicturtle Golden Pleskian

    29
     
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    A bunch of other folks do this as well, us, 4psa, cranky, etc.
     
  14. Cranky

    Cranky Guest

    0
     
    It's because the rpm's you posted all end in .swsoft - that's used by Virtuozzo VPS application templates.
     
  15. atomicturtle

    atomicturtle Golden Pleskian

    29
     
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Right, .swsoft means the source is SW-Soft
    .dag and .rf mean the source is dag.wieers.com/rpmforge.net
    .atrpms and .at means they come from www.atrpms.net (ATR)
    .art mean they come from atomicrocketturtle.com (ART)
    .sp means they come from serverpeak.com

    AFIAK, Dag/Rpmforge, and Serverpeak/ART rpms have been included in PSA in the past.
     
Loading...