1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1

Discussion in 'Plesk for Windows - 8.x and Older' started by pboisso, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. pboisso

    pboisso Guest

    0
     
    Hello All,

    I just saw that Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 is now officially released.

    As anyone tried to install Plesk on a clean Win2k3 Server with SP1 installed?

    As anyone installed Win2k3 SP1 on a system running Plesk already?

    Any problem, issues what we have to be aware of?

    Thanks for all your help.

    P.S. Sorry not to try it myself, but I don't have a test server and for sure I will not install SP1 on my production server until I know if it can be done smoothly.
     
  2. wharfratjoe

    wharfratjoe Guest

    0
     
    I just installed SP1 on a existing Plesk 7.5 test server. So far no issues that I can see (on the outside) . I logged in as admin to the CP , launched webmail (mailenable pro) all services are have started within Plesk. I will add more as I continue to test

    This server is not currently on the Internet at all (hence the name test).

    Server build is:
    Windows Server 2003 - Enterprise Edition
    ML370 G1
    RAID 5 w/ on-board spare
    dual 1ghz processors
    1gig memory
     
  3. ecohosting

    ecohosting Guest

    0
     
    I just performed a clean install of Plesk on a new 2003 server with all service packs and updates. To date I have not experienced any issues. Everything seems to be working.

    Gio
     
  4. pboisso

    pboisso Guest

    0
     
    No problem.

    Same here, a clean W2k3 SP1 install + Plesk without any apparent problems.

    Have a good one.
     
  5. cosnet

    cosnet Guest

    0
     
    Has anyone tried updating to SP1 with an existing W2k3 server and Plesk installation?

    thats the big question
     
  6. ColorPrint

    ColorPrint Guest

    0
     
    Yes, I am. All works fine :)
     
  7. sieb@

    sieb@ Guest

    0
     
    Don't install SP1 if you are still running 7.0.3 (i.e. upgrade to SP1 then to 7.5 like I was going to do). It just fubar'd my install. Most of the Plesk services get "Access Denied" errors when trying to start.
     
  8. zubin

    zubin Guest

    0
     
    were u able to update to SP1 and then 7.5.1 or are you sticking with 7.0.3 ?
     
  9. uniacid

    uniacid Basic Pleskian

    23
     
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    it seems to cause too many problems with 7.0.3 :/
     
  10. zubin

    zubin Guest

    0
     
    .. yes but upgrading to SP1 and then 7.5.1 from 7.0.3 ? has that gone successfully for anyone ?
     
  11. sieb@

    sieb@ Guest

    0
     
    I tried to do that and it failed misserably. I finally got it working fine by installing SP1 then reinstalling a clean version of 7.0.3 for the time being.
     
  12. uniacid

    uniacid Basic Pleskian

    23
     
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    luckily for me, I uninstalled sp1 and my server wasn't locking up randomly nor did it have any problems with plesk
     
  13. zubin

    zubin Guest

    0
     
    but you're still on 7.0.3 or 7.5.1 ?
     
  14. uniacid

    uniacid Basic Pleskian

    23
     
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    7.0.3, only reason I didn't upgrade to 7.5.x was because theplanet suggested not to do so since there were supposedly many errors happening, they just gave me that warning.
     
  15. unixlibre

    unixlibre Guest

    0
     
    Hi Folks,

    What about the Windows Firewall? I had to disable it. DNS was not working, nor ftp.

    It would be nice to have this protection in a not-so-restrictive basis (anything not explictly denied is permitted). Suggestions? I would like to hear your experiences.

    Best regards.
     
  16. zubin

    zubin Guest

    0
     
    I dont think that would be the best idea. Have you tried the Plesk firewall ?
     
  17. sieb@

    sieb@ Guest

    0
     
    You just have to add port 53 (UDP and TCP) for DNS to work through the firewall.
     
Loading...