1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

fCGI var/lib/php/session Permission Issue

Discussion in 'Plesk 10.x for Linux Issues, Fixes, How-To' started by PriyanA, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. PriyanA

    PriyanA Regular Pleskian

    17
    35%
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi,

    "Plesk 10.4.4(no update available on 1/5/2012) CentOS 6.2, PHP 5.3.3"

    i understand var/lib/php/session is set to apache:apache so fCGI user cant read or write in that directory.

    so i followed what Parallels has suggest.

    http://kb.parallels.com/en/7056

    but i cant get it to work.

    any changes i make in "/var/www/vhosts/domain.tld/etc/php.ini" doesn't come to affect. (Plesk Panel or manually via SSH)

    Domain running as fCGI.

    Checked php info. it says "Loaded Configuration File /etc/php.ini "

    Also all the websites on this VPS run as fCGI, so i dont mind changing permission to var/lib/php/session (not 777) if there is any other way of doing this.

    Any suggestions from Pararrels?

    Regards,
    PriyanA
     
  2. fabrii

    fabrii Guest

    0
     
    hi Priyan,

    try this:

    in panel > home > subscriptions > (select your subscription) > websites & domains tab > show advanced options > website scripting and security > PHP setting tab > session.save_path > enter custom value

    and enter this:

    {DOCROOT}/../var/tmp




    also can be configured in your service plan
     
  3. PriyanA

    PriyanA Regular Pleskian

    17
    35%
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    thank you for your reply Fabri.

    Problem is any changes i make in "custom value" doesnt come to effect.

    Regard,
    PriyanA
     
  4. fabrii

    fabrii Guest

    0
     
    in the phpinfo () shows you session.save_path changed?
     
  5. PriyanA

    PriyanA Regular Pleskian

    17
    35%
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    no Fabrii it doesnt.. any changes i make in "/var/www/vhosts/domain.tld/etc/php.ini" doesn't come to affect.

    i tried via the panel and manually.. just cant get it to work
     
  6. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    im on the same boat! no matter what, i cant get custom php.ini settings to load be it through custom settings nor custom php.ini settings, it keeps loading default settings no matter what I do.
     
  7. PriyanA

    PriyanA Regular Pleskian

    17
    35%
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi JLChafardet,

    Mysteriously my vhosts came to live. maybe after panel auto update (Autoinstaller)

    Now vhosts on static IP wont take time.zone from the default php.ini

    you have to set manaully for each vhost.

    Regards,
    Priyan
     
  8. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    Thanks a lot for your update! ill give it a try.

    also noticed, that if i set php to fcgid some domains will just not work, so it seems im tied to apache module in some.
     
  9. PriyanA

    PriyanA Regular Pleskian

    17
    35%
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i run all my website as fcgi.. like i said it suddenly started working...

    at the moment no problem.. well at the moment.

    try update your panel. hope it will fix your problem

    you can try this, get phpinfo for each domain and see which configuration file is loaded.

    only domains on static/dedicated IP load the custom configuration php.ini file
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
Loading...