1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice

Issue Hostname doesn't work on VPS server.

Discussion in 'Plesk Onyx for Linux' started by DaveJames77, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear,

    I'm new to Plesk. So I install the new VPS server. And don't know how to setup the hostname.
    Because I see that my server has 2 IP's.
    One IP of my root server. And after my invoice installation it give me another IP address. When I lookup that IP it says it is a Private IP address.

    So now my question is.
    I order the domainname vpsplesk1.com
    To which IP do I have to link to make it as a hostname host.vpsplesk1.com
    I also use it as a Name Server.

    How to set this up?


    Thank you,
    Dave
     
  2. Peter Debik

    Peter Debik Golden Pleskian Plesk Guru

    34
    80%
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Your public address is the one that begins with neither 10., 172., nor 192.
     
  3. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    So my Server IP is 88.198.207.251
    My Private IP is 172.31.1.100
    Which one I connect to the domainname vpsplesk1.com?


    Thank you,
    Dave
     
  4. UFHH01

    UFHH01 Plesk addicted! Plesk Guru

    44
    64%
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,098
    Articles:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Hamburg / Germany
    =>
     
  5. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ok. I connect that IP address to that NS already yesterday.
    But for the Hostname "host.vpsplesk1.com" doesn't work.
    What went wrong?


    Thank you,
    Dave
     
  6. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    At vpsplesk1.com registar,

    *Use domain name providers default Name Servers.

    *Then create a A record.

    host.vpsplesk1.com A 88.198.207.251

    Please note this A record will not work unless you are using registar default Name Servers in their Name Server "section"

    Or create those NS records in DNS Zone manually.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  7. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    The A record was already created on the domainname vpsplesk1.com.
    See attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Is this created in plesk?

    You should create that A record in Domain Registar (place you purchased the domain)

    Use their default NS records as well. If you haven't modify vpsplesk1.com in Domain Registar 's DNS zone, usually you will find their default Name Servers in there already.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  9. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    Yes. The domain I use in Plesk Onyx.
    And i did the settings already. See attachment.

    Regards,
    Dave
     

    Attached Files:

  10. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ok..

    Add this records in Domain Registar DNS Zone (not the Plesk)

    ns1.vpsplesk.com A 88.198.207.251
    ns2.vpsplesk.com A 88.198.207.251

    vpsplesk1.com NS ns1.vpsplesk1.com
    vpsplesk1.com NS ns2.vpsplesk1.com

    Use Providers Name Servers in Name Server section

    In Plesk,
    As above EXPECT for the Provider's Name Server.

    should work. Let me know.
     
  11. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I make this one. See attachment.
    How long it should to be working? 24hours?

    But the weird is that before on the whois is showing the belcohost (dot) com is online and using the ns1.vpsplesk1.com and ns2....


    Thank you,
    Dave
     

    Attached Files:

  12. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Add your ns1.vpsplesk1.com and ns2.vpsplesk1.com in Domain Name Registar Name Server section as well.

    I can see your domain name is already propagating.

    PS - your Plesk should have all the default DNS records.

    Plus,

    ns1.vpsplesk1.com A Your IP
    ns2.vpsplesk1.com A Your IP

    host.vpsplesk1.com A Your IP

    vpsplesk1.com NS ns1.vpsplesk1.com
    vpsplesk1.com NS ns2.vpsplesk1.com

    Delete,
    Any other NS records in Plesk DNS Zone
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  13. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hmmm... weird. When I change it back to ns1.vpsplesk1.com and the ns2.... I get the error fault name server.
     
  14. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Now when I add also the IP address behind. Then it saves. Let's see later how the result is.

    Thank you in advance,
    Dave.
     
  15. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I modify the above reply. Please read it.
     
  16. SMAHI

    SMAHI Basic Pleskian

    5
    70%
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tamanrasset / Algeria
    Hi,
    1st on the Registrar side ( where you purchased the domain vpsplesk1.com)
    create a host ( A record only ) for :
    ns1.vpsplesk1.com A Your IP
    ns2.vpsplesk1.com A Your IP

    Then on Plesk server your change NS records in DNS Template like so

    ns1.vpsplesk1.com
    ns2.vpsplesk1.com

    these applied for current and upcoming domains/subdomains

    Don't forget update DNS Template.
     
  17. DaveJames77

    DaveJames77 New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    Yes, the host.vpsplesk1.com. A 88.198.207.251 was already added to that domainname.
     
  18. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Have you added ns1 and ns2.vpsplesk1.com to DNS registar Name Server section? Plus Registar default ns1 and ns2.. all four records?
     
  19. SMAHI

    SMAHI Basic Pleskian

    5
    70%
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tamanrasset / Algeria
    my advise to you is that your let plesk server to be you primary DNS server.
    then what you have to do is creating two hosts (A records) only NS1.VPSPLESK1.com and NS2.VPSPLESK1.com in the Registerer control panel, remove anything else
    then in your Plesk server, setup DNS Template like so
    Change or Create two NS records for NS1.VPSPLESK1.com and NS2.VPSPLESK1.com
    remove the other NS records.
     
  20. AusWeb

    AusWeb Regular Pleskian

    14
     
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    As far as I know you cant propagate any records from Domain Registar Zone WITHOUT their default Name Servers.

    Also just having a A recors called ns1 and ns2 wont be your Name Servers

    I might be wrong.. but i have tried and done this before many times.
     
Loading...