1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

How to track inbound HTTP traffic using Plesk 10.4.4?

Discussion in 'Plesk 10.x for Linux Suggestions and Feedback' started by hc_kpid, May 24, 2012.

  1. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    I am running Plesk 10.4.4 on a Debian 6.0 server. The outbound traffic is being tracked but the inbound http traffic seems to be 0 at all times, i.e. looking at the DomainsTraffic and ClientsTraffic the http_in column is always 0.

    Is this a setting that I have missed? I've had a look and cannot find anything. How do I get Plesk to track the inbound HTTP traffic?

    I have already made sure that Home > Tools & Settings > Server settings had 'Include in the traffic calculation' set to 'inbound and outbound traffic', yet this does not solve the problem.

    Apache allows inbound traffic to be logged using %I in the log format, is there a way to get Plesk to add the %I to the log and then use that in bandwidth calculations?
     
  2. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Do you mean that outbound traffic is constantly calculated but inbound traffic not?
    Try to make a test:

    1. Make sure that traffic accounting is set to account both inbound and outbound traffic on 'Tools & Settings' -> 'Server settings'.

    2. Create test subscription with physical hosting.

    3. Upload some file by FTP (not from localhost though, since it will not be accounted.)

    4. Run daily maintenance task:

    # export PLESK_DEBUG_LEVEL=4
    # /usr/local/psa/bin/sw-engine-pleskrun /usr/local/psa/admin/plib/DailyMaintainance/script.php

    5. Check output and result.
     
  3. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    Hi Igor,

    Thank you very much for your help. The FTP seems to work fine, it's the HTTP in traffic that does not seem to work. Only outbound HTTP traffic is tracked. Inbound is always 0 even though the outbound is over 1GB per day.
     
  4. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Try to upload something via http in that case.
     
  5. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    Thank you for your help. Here is the output, it doesn't seem to tell me anything though.

    Looking at the database the http_in column for both the ClientsTraffic and DomainsTraffic are still 0.

    It seems that I am missing something, I cannot figure out what though.
     
  6. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    Where does the update script get the data for http_in from?
     
  7. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    It is collected by /usr/local/psa/admin/bin/statistics utility.
     
  8. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    But where does that utility get the data from? Is it just from the Apache logs?
     
  9. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Do you have any visible results if you add inbound traffic with help of traffic utility?
     
  10. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    That works a treat, it just doesn't seem to do it on a day-to-day basis from actual usage. Is there some Apache log setting that I need to edit or add to?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2012
  11. hc_kpid

    hc_kpid Guest

    0
     
    Alternatively, is there a way to add an additional log to a site? That way I could just add a simple log that logs the %I and manually update the stats?
     
Loading...