1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Browse server in hyperlink manager

Discussion in 'SiteBuilder' started by sebasguay, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. sebasguay

    sebasguay Guest

    0
     
    Hi,

    how can I get back the Browse Server button in the Hyperlink manager as it was in Sitebuilder 4.2?

    It was VERY usefull to upload files on the server. With Sitebuilder 4.5, the only way possible is by FTP and manually writing the path to the file in Hyperlink manager which **** for normal users.

    Thanks

    Sebastien
     
  2. abobykin

    abobykin Guest

    0
     
    Can you please attach here screenshot from Sitebuilder 4.2 for Windows with this button?
     
  3. sebasguay

    sebasguay Guest

    0
     
    Sure.

    First the button himself.

    The second show the Browse server window. The really nice thing about it was that you could upload a file on the server and link it in one step.

    I hope it's a setting somewhere. Without this, the Link Manager in 4.5 is a downgrade from 4.2.

    I should add that SB 4.2 is on Linux and the 4.5 is on Windows. I don't think it matters though...

    EDIT: Added a screenshot of the link manager on SB 4.5
     

    Attached Files:

  4. abobykin

    abobykin Guest

    0
     
    Yes, Sitebuilder for Windows uses other WYSIWYG editor, that's why it does not provide such functionality, but this will be fixed in next major release of Sitebuilder (5.x)
     
  5. NeuroPsyche

    NeuroPsyche Regular Pleskian

    26
    23%
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Again, I was going to pose the same question. I've been trying and trying to use the hyperlink manager to point to physical files, documents, on the server, such as .pdf, .doc, etc. to display once the user clicked on the link. The hyperlink manager in previous versions, I thought, let you upload and browse to locations in the domains httpdocs dir...
    I'm having difficulty in finding the correct syntax of path data for files.
    For example, in the domain's httpdocs dir exists a directy called Physical_Docs...
    In the hyperlink manger I select 'file' as the type.
    It immediatly puts in the path 'file://'
    But... if the file is on a physical location, shouldn't the actual path, since it is a drive/path/sourcefile
    be 'file:\\httpdocs\Physical_Docs\file.pdf'?????

    Everything I tried using to point to locations in the domains httpdocs dir says that the file cannot be found.

    If anyone knows the correct syntax I would use could you please reply?
    I cannot find any relevant reference to using the file:// type in hyperlink manager in any knowledgebase
    document.

    Thanks a bunch and Happy Holidays.

    Dave.
     
  6. Dmitry Frantsev

    Dmitry Frantsev Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    File protocol is used for accessing files stored in the network. For example, file://servername/sharename/filename.pdf
    this is just different protocol but it is not necessary it should be local storage. If your server is shared one you can use this protocol for linking file. So this is external links.
    If you need to place some file on the site you can use File Download module or share file somewhere in the net and link it.
     
  7. NeuroPsyche

    NeuroPsyche Regular Pleskian

    26
    23%
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Thanks for the info.
    This will probably sound stupid to you, but if the file resides in the domains \\httpdocs\ dir
    would one have to use the //servername?
    I'll write an example:

    <domain>
    \httpdocs
    \httpdocs\Misc_Docs
    \httpdocs\Misc_Docs\Filename.ext

    >the file <Filename.ext> is contained in the domains \httpdocs\Misc_Docs directory.
    For the file link, would one use:
    filie://httpdocs/Misc_Docs\Filename.ext
    or
    does one have to specify the servername, and full drive/directory/filename.ext for this to work?

    Thanks and Happy Holidays!

    Dave
     
  8. Dmitry Frantsev

    Dmitry Frantsev Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dave, the point is that file which you wish to link should be accessible from outside the server on some shared resource. Hyperlinking is used for external links, so in this case, as file located in domains host directly it could be linked through http:// protocol I guess.
     
  9. NeuroPsyche

    NeuroPsyche Regular Pleskian

    26
    23%
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Thanks for writing back. Yes, I've tried the http protocol type and then it thinks that its a web page.
    The file is a simple .pdf file. It resides in the domain/httpdocs/misc_docs/ directory. On the same server as what
    contains the domain itself.

    I'm not sure if I'm making this more difficult than what it is, but this really should be a simple thing to do.
    In html I'd just do a 'a href=filename'. In sitebuilder, the link manager should be able to do it, but it doesn't seem to work, or I don't know the correct default path that its looking at. I tried 'a href=../httpdocs/misc_docs/filename.ext but
    it can't find it.

    I'm curious what folder the file:// command defaults to look in. Is it the root of the domain, httpdocs, etc? It has to have a default. At least one would think...

    Thank you again and if you have time and have any other ideas I'd greatly appreciate it.

    Merry Christmas!
     
  10. Dmitry Frantsev

    Dmitry Frantsev Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you try to use http:// protocol than path should be the following:

    http://domina.tld/misc_docs/filename.ext

    There can not be some local path as this is external link. As an internal link it is possible now to link only existing pages with Custom Link feature available in WYSIWYG. Just try to use full path for the file so it could be accessed externally after publication.
    Let me know if there is something unclear.
     
  11. NeuroPsyche

    NeuroPsyche Regular Pleskian

    26
    23%
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Thank you for the much needed info.
    ...but, I have a questions. What if one has alias domains? The hardcoded domain in the path wont work, or
    it'll redirect the user to another domain/web site url, other than the one they came in on.
    For example one of my domains has over 10 alias domains.
    I tried using http:../misc_docs/filename.ext but that doens't work. I thought it would find the default domain.
    Any help with this problem?

    Thank you again for helping and Happy Holidays!
     
  12. Dmitry Frantsev

    Dmitry Frantsev Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. NeuroPsyche

    NeuroPsyche Regular Pleskian

    26
    23%
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I've been able to get it to work using the domain name, but since I have 20+ aliases for this primary domain, I'm trying to use a wildcard, or find something that'll do the same. I've used ..// in the past to recurse one dir back, but it doesn't seem to be working.
    Thank you for the tips and if you have any ideas on what can be done to keep with the same domain as what someone would use, instead of hardcoding the domain. What happens is that they come in on one domain, but then if they click on the link, they wind up getting into an alias of the domain, which if they do that, the google maps wont work because I have the maps setup on one specific domain, and it does redirect them into a domain that the googlemap key is given for...

    Thanks!
     
  14. Dmitry Frantsev

    Dmitry Frantsev Golden Pleskian

    28
    57%
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I know, there is no way to do this through Sitebuilder interface. The link can not be dynamic and take the same domain name as client referring to as link is hardcoded after site is published. You could probably try to make this configuration directly in HTML pages code after site publication, but you will need to do this each time when site is re-published. You could also try to play with Script module and make such configuration there, but I am not sure if it will work as did not test it.
     
  15. NeuroPsyche

    NeuroPsyche Regular Pleskian

    26
    23%
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Something missing in the Hyperlink Module???

    I've been writing about this also, it just seems as if there are some functions missing. I was starting to think I was nuts, because I could have swarn that there was a Browse button. Its very difficult to use the thing the way it is now, specially if one wants to use it with the File:\\ command.

    Also, I hate the idea that users know the server names and paths. I can understand that the path would be displayed, but one would think that it would default(for the file:\\ command) to the \httpdocs\ dir of that site....

    Thanks for writing! You just made my day!

    Dave.



     
Loading...