1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Issue max_execution_time does not change in one domain

Discussion in 'Plesk 12.x for Linux' started by Anders Yuran, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. Anders Yuran

    Anders Yuran New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pissouri, Cyprus
    Hi! I have a VPS running CentOs 7 and Plesk 12.5

    It has 5 different domains on it.

    I want to change the max_execution_time. It change OK on 4 domains but not on the 5, the one that mostly need it. I have changed php.ini to 300 sec and I have added max_execution_time = 300 to the domain php settings. But the script still breaks off after the 120 sec that seems to be the max if I want to chnge on domain level.

    The four other domains has got the 300 sec as a default value but the 5th has 120 as max and 30 as default.

    What can cause this?

    Regards

    Anders
     
  2. UFHH01

    UFHH01 Plesk addicted! Staff Member

    44
    64%
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6,716
    Likes Received:
    1,693
    Location:
    Hamburg / Germany
    Hi Anders Yuran,

    First, you should consider to modify/change the subscription/hosting plans, where you are able to setup the desired values as "global" definition. Afterwards, pls. sync the subscription/hosting plan with the domains.

    Your domain might be "locked" to sync. Pls. try ( as command over ssh, logged in as user "root" ):
    Code:
    plesk bin subscription --unlock-subscription YOUR-DOMAIN.COM
    plesk bin subscription --sync-subscription YOUR-DOMAIN.COM

    Pls. be informed about the following hirarchy in Plesk:

    [​IMG]

    Each following overwrites the previous configuration and when the latest, existent configuration has no specific setting for a existent value, the parent configuration will be used. ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  3. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    47
    64%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,182
    Likes Received:
    1,167
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Affiliate:
    https://plesk.com/?a_aid=59ae552b0731c
    I assume that the fifth domain has a different php handler? You can try to change max_execution_time for this php handler in global php.ini:
    1. Go to Plesk > Tools & Settings > PHP Settings > choose custom PHP handler > php.ini.
    2. Change max_execution_time value.
    3. Save changes.
    4. Update service node using the following command:

      # plesk bin service_node --update 'local'
     
  4. Anders Yuran

    Anders Yuran New Pleskian

    2
    70%
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pissouri, Cyprus
    Hi!
    All 5 domains use the same php handler.
    I have a hosting plan so I can change the php.ini globally and have done so
    I have now unlocked and re-synced the domain but it still refuse to change the max_execution time from the max 120 to the desired 300.

    the 4 other domains react instantly on a global change in php.ini

    I created all 5 domains at about the same time without any different settings more than the domain name

    This is veru strange

    Anders
     
  5. Peter Debik

    Peter Debik Golden Pleskian Plesk Guru

    37
     
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Maybe it is not the max_execution_time setting that limits the script runtime? Have you considered max_input_time? Could there be any other factors in the script that limit the runtime, e.g. a built-in limit? What exactly does your script do (and why does it runs o extremely long anyway)?
     
Loading...