1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Register_globals chango to off

Discussion in 'Plesk for Linux - 8.x and Older' started by dfutura, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. dfutura

    dfutura Basic Pleskian

    23
    57%
    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I modify my file httpd.include in /home/httpd/vhosts/domain.com/conf/ and I change the line
    <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>
    php_admin_flag register_globals on
    php_admin_flag engine on
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/httpd/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    and it works prefectly, but spending time it returns to off and i dont know why

    I have update to 7.5.3, could be this the problem?
     
  2. phoenixisp

    phoenixisp Silver Pleskian

    27
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, updates to Plesk overwrite a few files. The best thing to do is to create a vhost.conf file for the domain.
     
  3. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
    Check the date/timestamp on the httpd.include file, see if it matches when you did your update/upgrade.

    There are many times that these files can get overwritten, not just by Plesk, but by 3rd party software as well (such as 4PSA's Total Domain, which is good software,but does overwrite the domain's .conf and .include files).

    You may want to put the register_globals into a .htaccess or vhost.conf file for each domain which needs it. AFAIK, none of these files has ever been overwritten by Plesk or other software without first alerting me.
     
  4. dfutura

    dfutura Basic Pleskian

    23
    57%
    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you give me some example how I have to do this?

    thx.
     
  5. phoenixisp

    phoenixisp Silver Pleskian

    27
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Create a file named 'vhost.conf' and place it in the 'conf' folder of the domain, like this:

    pico home/httpd/vhosts/domain.com/conf/vhost.conf

    Place this in the file:

    <Directory>
    php_admin_flag register_globals on
    php_admin_flag engine on
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/httpd/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs:/tmp"
    </Directory>

    Remeber to restart Apache
     
  6. hardweb

    hardweb Guest

    0
     
    For the reference, 4PSA Total Domains parses the files, it does not overwrite them :)
     
  7. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
    Hey hardweb, as of a month ago when I did further testing on TD, it appears to be overwriting my vhost vhost_ssl files instead of parsing them.

    Anytime I make a change to a domain using TD, all my customizations to vhost/vhost_ssl disappear. This is why I stated that earlier.

    TD 1.5.1

    This has been the case for some time, on any fresh installed server I have tested (all RH9)

    I have just today received notice that 1.5.2 has been released and will find time to test that one.

    Besides, since many readers here do not have 4PSA products (but some do) and mostly they are advised to add customizations to vhost or vhost_ssl files, it is a good warning to them. From your own Total Domains PDF manual:

    and instead of confusing those who do not use 4PSA products, I usually do not complicate the post by explaining 2 ways to modify (ie. vhost/vhost_ssl if you don't have 4PSA and vhost.in.conf/vhost_ssl.in.conf if you do), just easier to mention that they can be overwritten by TD. And if they do not have 4PSA products they ignore that part of the post. Simpler.

    Do not misunderstand, I LOVE your products, I keep paying my money gladly every year.
     
  8. dfutura

    dfutura Basic Pleskian

    23
    57%
    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks phoenixisp. I will try!
     
  9. dfutura

    dfutura Basic Pleskian

    23
    57%
    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have create vhost.conf :
    <Directory>
    php_admin_flag register_globals on
    php_admin_flag engine on
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/httpd/vhosts/website.hercesa.com/httpdocs:/tmp"
    </Directory>

    and uploaded to /home/httpd/vhosts/website.hercesa.com/conf and restarted apache but it dont work
     
  10. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
    Should have your domain's docroot path or whatever top path you want it to begin from
    <Directory /home/httpd/vhosts/domain.com/httpdocs>

    But do not change the </Directory>, leave this as it is.
     
  11. dfutura

    dfutura Basic Pleskian

    23
    57%
    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried all posiblities and i cant configure:

    <Directory /home/httpd/vhosts/dfutura.net/httpdocs>
    <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>
    php_admin_flag register_globals on
    php_admin_flag safe_mode off
    php_admin_flag engine on
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/httpd/vhosts/dfutura.net/httpdocs:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    </Directory>

    <Directory /home/httpd/vhosts/dfutura.net/httpdocs>
    php_admin_flag register_globals on
    php_admin_flag safe_mode off
    php_admin_flag engine on
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/httpd/vhosts/dfutura.net/httpdocs:/tmp"
    </Directory>

    only it works when i modify httpd.include

    Why????????
     
  12. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
    In vhost.conf, try the following:

    <Directory /home/httpd/vhosts/dfutura.net/httpdocs>
    php_admin_flag engine on
    php_admin_flag register_globals 1
    php_admin_flag safe_mode 0
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/httpd/vhosts/dfutura.net/httpdocs:/tmp"
    </Directory>

    Notice 1=on, 0=off

    Restart apache.
     
  13. jamesyeeoc

    jamesyeeoc Guest

    0
     
    The httpd.include file was pre-existing, and I suppose you used the linux editor on it. But the vhost you created under Windows. So then use the dos2unix program to strip out the ^M characters from your file (since you are using a Windows editor) :D
     
Loading...