1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Setup Control Panel Domain

Discussion in 'Plesk 10.x for Windows Suggestions and Feedback' started by bostonwebsitehost, May 20, 2012.

  1. bostonwebsitehost

    bostonwebsitehost New Pleskian

    11
     
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to this, so this might be a stupid question to many.
    I am trying the plesk control panel on a windows server.
    I did setup the hostname as cp.mydomain.com
    But that doesnt seem to set the hostname for the PleskControlPanel website on IIS. Also I cant access the control panel via cp.mydomain.com. Do I need to set the hostname manually on IIS manager?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  2. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,547
    Likes Received:
    1,240
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Do you have installed Customer & Business Manager too? If yes - try to change hostname with help of following article - http://kb.parallels.com/en/9296
     
  3. bostonwebsitehost

    bostonwebsitehost New Pleskian

    11
     
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have installed Customer & Business Manager, yes.
    I did set the hostname.

    After I set up a default subscription, i can view the site now.
    Now I have an empty website.

    If you could point some directions:
    How do I set up the site with hosting plans etc.

    I was hoping there would be a step by step example for brand new user like me.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  4. PavelV

    PavelV Plesk for Windows Staff Member

    28
     
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    15
  5. bostonwebsitehost

    bostonwebsitehost New Pleskian

    11
     
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got the store working.
    but the default store (from the customer and business manager) just have a single page with the plans to sell.

    *) how do we have more pages e.g. about, contact etc on the store?

    *) store seem to be on port 8443, why is that? does it mean this store is simply meant to be used on a different website using the widget code there? or we are meant to change it to work on port 80?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  6. EugeneL

    EugeneL Regular Pleskian

    20
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I think good option for you will be to use website widgets.
    You can create you own website, create there any pages you want and dedicate some one for hosting plans.
    Then you need to go to CBM, open online store and create a website widget - type any name and code and select hosting plans.
    And finally you will be able to expand created widget, copy "Catalog" code (JS or PHP) and place this code to decated page of your website. This code will render the list of plans embedded into your page.

    You will be able to use any port you want for your website but when customer will click "Buy" he will be redirected to shopping cart which works under 8443 port which is secure and which won't conflict with any other port.
     
Loading...