1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Changing Plesk Access Page

Discussion in 'Plesk for Linux - 8.x and Older' started by globodata, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. globodata

    globodata Guest

    0
     
    Is there a way to change the Plesk defaut page ?

    I don´t want to have the title 'Plesk 7.5.2' and don´t want to have the message 'Login in Plesk 7.5 Reloaded' in the login area.

    I´ve trie to framed the access page into another page, but it doesn´t work.. Plesk access page explode frames.

    Thank You
     
  2. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    you can make it from an external form.

    <form action="https://yoursite.com:8443/login_up.php3" method="post" name="form1" target="_blank" id="form1">
    <input class="input" name="login_name" type="text" id="login_name" value="" maxlength="200"><br>
    <input name="passwd" type="password" id="passwd" value="" maxlength="200"><br>
    <input type="submit" value="Login">
    </form>

    place that on your home page or in your members section, that will allow your clients to login to plesk directly from your site.

    regards,
     
  3. globodata

    globodata Guest

    0
     
    Great, thank you Chafardet.

    It´s almost perfect.

    I´ve done what you´ve said and I could avoid the Plesk Login Page.

    However, when the control panel open, there´s still the title of the browser : "Plesk 7.5.2".

    I wouldn´t like to make references to Plesk in the browser title and I´d like to have just 'Control Panel' instead.

    ´ve tried to frame this page, but Plesk has a frame buster in its code, so it doesn´t work.

    Do you know how could I open the Plesk |Control Panel inside another page, so it wouldn´t have it´s own title (Plesk 7,5,2) ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  4. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    Thats (I think) not possible, as you are using a "lisence" of theyr software, not "owned code", because of this reason, i think that you wont be able to remove all what says "Plesk, SW-Soft" and stuff of theyr trademark.

    regards,
     
  5. justyxxxx

    justyxxxx Guest

    0
     
    What would happen if you designed your main page as a framed page linking to the log-in page that he told you to create? Shouldn't that allow you to display your title thru the site or have you run into problems doing that?
     
  6. justyxxxx

    justyxxxx Guest

    0
     
    Never mind my post - just re-read your post stating that you'd already tried that.
     
  7. steve0

    steve0 Guest

    0
     
  8. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    That link it didnt worked for me on my test box...

    regards,
     
  9. steve0

    steve0 Guest

    0
     
    Sorry instructions were for FreeBSD, i have no idea what the file path to common.js is on anything else.

    Best to do a search on your box for it, and make sure you make a backup copy of the file before you modify it ..

    This is the javascript you need to place at the top of the file

    Code:
    document.title = '**WHAT EVER YOU WANT**';
     
  10. Jason Lee

    Jason Lee Guest

    0
     
    It worked fine for me... I'm on FC2
     
  11. globodata

    globodata Guest

    0
     
    to JLChafardet :

    these lines you give me working fine :
    <form action="https://yoursite.com:8443/login_up.php3" method="post" name="form1" target="_blank" id="form1">
    <input class="input" name="login_name" type="text" id="login_name" value="" maxlength="200"><br>
    <input name="passwd" type="password" id="passwd" value="" maxlength="200"><br>
    <input type="submit" value="Login">
    </form>

    but, if it´s possible, as I don´t have knowledgement to do that, could you please tell me how can I also provide information in these lines to choose the language pack that will be used (I´m brazillian and my costumers will use portuguese) and also, not show the address bar (due to not show the http://ip:8443) ?

    I think it´s possible as you can provide the login and password...

    Thank you in advance
     
  12. globodata

    globodata Guest

    0
     
    I also use RHE 3, so if anyone knows how to adapt the lines for FreeBSD provided to steve0 to change the Title Page, I´d appreciate.

    Regards
     
  13. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    <select name="locale" id="fid-locale" ><option value="default">languaje</option>
    <option value="es-ES">SPANISH (Spain)</option>
    <option value="en-US" SELECTED>ENGLISH (United States)</option>
    </select>

    try that! I have never tried, as if my clients are in Venezuela the default lang is spanish, if they are in UK or USA is english...

    regards,
     
  14. globodata

    globodata Guest

    0
     
    Ok, Chafardet, but I´ve 3 doubts :

    01 . Would be correct to say that selecting language would be not necessary it get´s the defaut language that is set up to the Client ?

    02. I have more than 1 server, with different nameservers. So in the first line you post (<form action="https://yoursite.com:8443/login_up.php3" method="post" name="form1" target="_blank" id="form1">) I would have to put the IP of the server, like this :

    <form action="https://70.85.86.212:8443/login_up.php3" , but what if the domain is in another server ? How could I manage to the script look in more than one address for login ? For instance, action="https://70.85.86.212:8443/login_up.php3 or https://70.85.86.228:8443/login_up.php3 ... is it possible ?

    03. How can I refresh the fields after login due to not remain the login and pasword inside my site ?

    Regards,
     
  15. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    you can try then with a blank php file

    form action ="redirecter.php"

    and on the form place a "select server"
    with the options of the servers you have.

    dunno... that question beated me... lol i have only 1 server atm and i use the form i pasted... for the language thingy yes, i dont get bothered by it as the client default language is "XX" so i dont need to let the client select that.

    about the refresh, probably do an onFocus thingy that clears the fields when get focused... never tryed neither.

    if you have any other questions please let me know i will try to figure out this ones, and come up with a code that works for you.

    regards,
     
  16. globodata

    globodata Guest

    0
     
    Ok, thank you.

    You´ll try to learn more about codes, I really don´t now anything about it.

    I think I can get the answer about claning the fields after click on 'login' ... I´ll serach around, but the main problem is really how to do the code search in more than one server... I think it would be possible creating a database to be searched, but I think it´d still more complicated... so if you find a solutions to search in more than one server, please let me know.

    Thank you for your help.

    Regards,
     
  17. JLChafardet

    JLChafardet Regular Pleskian

    26
    57%
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Caracas - Venezuela
    I'll let you know if i come up with a solution that works...

    Best regards,
     
Loading...