1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with Migrator

Discussion in 'Plesk 9.x for Linux Issues, Fixes, How-To' started by John Fleming, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. John Fleming

    John Fleming Basic Pleskian

    17
    85%
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    So I am trying to migrate a domain from one server to another and have an problem. The migrator crashes out with an error as below and the domain does not get created.

    If I create the domain first, it completes with a success message, but nothing gets migrated.


    ** I have replaced the domain with "mydomain.com" **



     
  2. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Make sure that you have not reached to the limit of number of domains supported by your license on destination server.
     
  3. John Fleming

    John Fleming Basic Pleskian

    17
    85%
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks - But we have 100 licenses!
     
  4. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    What sort of output of following SQL query on source server:

    select name, guid from domains where guid='a9b8f95a-5e9a-47ee-be15-24152fc37a49';

    I suppose that there are may be two domains with the same GUID.
     
  5. John Fleming

    John Fleming Basic Pleskian

    17
    85%
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. OK. Where would you like me to run this?

    I tried to run it in webadmin, but it's asking for me to select a DB first.
     
  6. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
  7. John Fleming

    John Fleming Basic Pleskian

    17
    85%
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I think you might have misunderstood. I can get into the MyPHP Admin interface and can see all the DBs including PSA etc, but when I run the command I get an error

    #1046 - No database selected
     
  8. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Use command line interface for access to psa database as it is described in KB article instead of phpMyAdmin.
     
  9. John Fleming

    John Fleming Basic Pleskian

    17
    85%
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh.. Ok. PSA DB. No probs.

    SELECT name, guid
    FROM domains
    WHERE guid = 'a9b8f95a-5e9a-47ee-be15-24152fc37a49'
    LIMIT 0 , 30

    Showing rows 0 - 0 ( 1 total, Query took 0.0007 sec)
     
  10. IgorG

    IgorG Forums Analyst Staff Member

    49
    24%
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24,572
    Likes Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Is it source server?
     
  11. John Fleming

    John Fleming Basic Pleskian

    17
    85%
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes - If you mean the server from which it will be copied from.
     
Loading...