1. Please take a little time for this simple survey! Thank you for participating!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dear Pleskians, please read this carefully! New attachments and other rules Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dear Pleskians, I really hope that you will share your opinion in this Special topic for chatter about Plesk in the Clouds. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Plesk doesnt reply to nameserver request

Discussion in 'Plesk 10.x for Windows Issues, Fixes, How-To' started by dedicados, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. dedicados

    dedicados New Pleskian

    15
    85%
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i have added a domain, configure dns, but cant see it.

    servidor.name

    i do a scan with some dns report sites, but looks like DNS are offline or bloqued, i check and are running and port open with firewall.

    http://www.intodns.com/servidor.name

    DNS servers responded ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are: ip.ip.ip.ip

    my plesk is 10.4.4 and windows 2008
     
  2. Webyhost!

    Webyhost! New Pleskian

    13
    35%
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure if you are having the same issue I was, but the new version blocks DNS requests of domains you do not host.

    I was hosting an email server and it could not send out because it was using local dns.

    This is an option in plesk and can be changed.
    Tool & Settings > DNS Settings > DNS Recursion > Click - Allow for all requests

    I hope this is it.

    If not I would recommend testing DNS with nslookup.

    Regards,

    Jorge
     
  3. dedicados

    dedicados New Pleskian

    15
    85%
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Jorge, thanks for your answer, actually im hosting that domain on my server, and i change the dns settings as you suggest me.

    im going to wait a while to try because right now appears to be the same problem.

    thanks i will update you ASAP
     
  4. Webyhost!

    Webyhost! New Pleskian

    13
    35%
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    An easy test is to logon to server.
    Start - > cmd (Enter)
    nslookup (Enter)
    server 127.0.0.1 (Enter)
    yahoo.com (Enter)

    If you don't get a reply with a correct, then it's not working.

    Glad I could help.

    Jorge
     
  5. dedicados

    dedicados New Pleskian

    15
    85%
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i do what you tell me.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup
    Default Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
    Address: 8.8.8.8

    > server 127.0.0.1
    Default Server: [127.0.0.1]
    Address: 127.0.0.1

    > yahoo.com
    Server: [127.0.0.1]
    Address: 127.0.0.1

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: yahoo.com
    Addresses: 98.139.183.24
    209.191.122.70
    72.30.38.140

    and if i write my domain:
    > servidor.name
    Server: [127.0.0.1]
    Address: 127.0.0.1

    *** [127.0.0.1] can't find servidor.name: Server failed
    >
     
  6. Webyhost!

    Webyhost! New Pleskian

    13
    35%
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your DNS is resolving other domain names, but not your own.
    What is your domain name, or send me a private message with it.
     
  7. dedicados

    dedicados New Pleskian

    15
    85%
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    holly dns, still having the problem =(
     
  8. Webyhost!

    Webyhost! New Pleskian

    13
    35%
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Send me a PM with your info and I can help you out.
     
  9. Cristtiah

    Cristtiah New Pleskian

    12
     
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    am also having problem like this. any idea what the fix is? thanks
     
Loading...